Skip to content

JOIN THE COLLECTOR CLUB & UNLOCK 15% OFF

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Open tab

Last updated: November 5, 2021


X-Plorar, Inc. ("X-Plorar") provides this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information through www.x-plorar.com , our mobile application, and any other website, feature, application, widget, or online service that is owned or controlled by X-Plorar and that displays a link to this Privacy Policy (collectively referred to herein as the "Site"), as well any information that X-Plorar collects offline in connection with the Site. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected from the effective date; information collected while a prior privacy policy was in effect remains subject to the terms of that policy. By accessing or using the Site, you agree to the information collection, disclosure, and use practices described in this Privacy Policy. Please note that certain features or services mentioned in this Privacy Policy may not be offered on the Site at all times. Please also review our Terms of Service, which govern your use of the Site and can be accessed at https://x-plorar.com/pages/terms-of-service.

1. Collection of information

Open tab

Personal Information: In the course of using the Site, we may collect information that identifies you as a specific person and that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Information”). Examples of personal information include your name, email address, mailing address, shipping address, phone number, and purchase history on our site. Our mobile application may request access to photographs stored on your mobile device; if you choose to allow this access, some of these photographs may be personally identifiable. You may also provide us with your email address or other personal information in an offline format. If you sign up using a social media account (such as Shopify, Facebook Connect, or Google Connect), we collect information from the site you use to sign up in accordance with that site's privacy policy, such as described in the Social Media section below.


Payment Information: If you use the Site to make purchases, we will also collect certain payment information, such as credit card, Shopify, PayPal, Square or other financial account information, as well as the billing address. A third-party payment processor collects this information; we do not store your credit card information.


Non-Identifying Information: We may also collect other information, such as zip codes, and other information about your use of the Site ("Non-Identifying Information") or from you in response to surveys. Certain non-identifying information would be considered part of your personal information if combined with other identifiers in a way that identifies you (for example, by combining information with your name). We may combine your personal information with non-identifying information, but X-Plorar will treat the combined information as personal information.


General public site: The site is intended for a general public and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete that information from our files.



Information received from third parties


We may also receive information about you from third parties. For example, we may supplement the information we collect with outside records, or third parties may provide information as part of a co-marketing agreement or at your request (for example, if you choose to connect with a third-party service such as Shopify or Facebook). If we combine information we receive from third parties with personal information we collect through the Site, we will treat the combined information as personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.


Information Automatically Collected from Users


We and our third-party service providers, including advertisers, analysts and third-party content providers, may automatically collect certain information about you when you access or interact with the site. This information may include, among other things, the browser and operating system you are using, the URL or advertisement that referred you to the Site, the search terms you entered into a search engine and led to the site, the areas of the site you visited, and other information commonly shared when browsers communicate with websites. The information we collect also includes the Internet Protocol ("IP") address or other device identifier ("Device Identifier") for any device (computer, mobile phone, tablet, etc.) used to access the Site. . A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned or connected to the device you use to access the Site, and our servers identify your device by its Device Identifier. Certain mobile service providers may also provide us or our third party service providers with information regarding the physical location of the device used to access the Site. If this information is linked to your Personal Information, we will treat it as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.


The technology used to automatically collect information from X-Plorar users may include the following:


Cookies: Like many websites, we use "cookies" to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. We use both persistent cookies that remain on your computer or similar device (for example, to save your registration ID and login password for future logins to the Site and to track your compliance with one of our policies) and session ID cookies, which expire at the end of your browsing session (for example, to enable certain Site functions, to better understand how X-Plorar users interact with the Site and to monitor the aggregate use by users of X-Plorar and the routing of web traffic to the Site). You can ask your browser, by modifying its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you to accept cookies from the websites you visit. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use all the features of the Site. Web Beacons: We may also use software technology known as "web beacons" or "tracking tags" to help us track content on our site and deliver relevant advertisements or products to you. Web beacons are small graphics with a unique identifier that may be invisible to you, and are used to track user activity online. Web beacons are embedded in web pages you visit or e-mail messages you receive. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a variety of purposes, including to count the number of visitors to our site, to monitor how X-Plorar users navigate the site, to count the number of emails sent that have been actually opened or to count the number of particular articles or links that have actually been viewed. Embedded Scripts: An embedded script is programming code designed to collect information about your interactions with the Site, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded to your computer or other device and is deactivated or deleted when you log out of the Site. In addition, we may use various other technologies that collect similar information for security and fraud detection purposes and we may engage third parties to perform these services on our behalf.


How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals


Please note that your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a "Do Not Track" signal to the websites and online services you visit. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what "Do Not Track" means in this context. Like many websites and online services, X-Plorar does not alter its practices when it receives a "Do Not Track" signal from a visitor's browser. To learn more about the "Do Not Track" feature, please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.


Community posters


The Site may provide you with the ability to participate in and post content to blogs, reviews, interactive features, and other communication features (“Community Posts”). You may choose, through these Features or otherwise, to submit or post questions, comments, or other content (collectively, "User Submitted Materials"). These User Submitted Materials may be publicly displayed along with some of your personal information, such as your name or a screen name. Please note that your use of Community Posts is subject to our Terms of Service. Note that any Community Messages you post are public - others will have access to your User-Submitted Material and may use or share it with others. If you choose to voluntarily disclose personal information in your User Submitted Materials, that information will be considered public information and the protections of this Privacy Policy will not apply.


Social media


You can register to join the Site directly through the Site or by logging into your account with a third-party social media service through our Site (for example, Facebook, Instagram and other third-party services that allow you to log in using your existing credentials with these services). If you choose to register through a social media service, or subsequently link your account on our Site to your account with a social media service, we will use the Personal Information you provided to the social media service (such such as your name, email address, gender, and other information you make public through the Social Media Service) to create your Account. Note that the information we collect from and through a social media service may depend on the privacy settings you have made with the social media service, that site's terms of service, and any permissions you grant to us. in connection with linking your account on the Site to your account on a social media service. Other than what we may share with the social media service as described below, personal information that a social media service has about you is obtained by the social media service independently of our Site, and X-Plorar is not responsible for it. The X-Plorar Site may also enable additional interactions between it and a third-party website, service or other content provider, such as allowing you to like or share content with a third-party social media service, or to share content from a third-party social media service to our Site. If you choose to "like" or share content, or otherwise share information from or through our Site with a third party site or service, that information may be displayed publicly, and the third party may have access to information about you. and your use of our Site (and we may have access to information about you from that third party). Please note that your relationship with a social media service is governed solely by your agreement(s) with that social media service and your interactions with third parties through social media or similar functions are governed by the respective privacy policies. of these third parties. You represent that you have the right to use your social media account for the purposes described herein without breach by you of the terms and conditions that govern the social media service, and without obliging X-Plorar to pay any fees or subject to any usage limitations imposed by that social media service. If your social media account is terminated, the features enabled by the link between your X-Plorar account and your social media account will also be terminated.

2. Use and Retention of Information

Open tab

X-Plorar may use information collected through the Site, including your Personal Information and Device ID, to: A) process your registration on the Site, including verifying the information you provide to us; B) provide you with services or information or complete transactions that you have requested or agreed to receive; C) send you special offers from us, artists on our Site, our advertisers, or third party business partners or other third parties which we think you may find interesting, and tailor the content we display to you, including offers we present to you, both on the Site and elsewhere online or offline; D) post promotional materials, including in community posts you have made; E) allow you to participate in public areas and other features of the Site; F) to provide you with customer service, including, without limitation, to respond to your questions, complaints or comments; G) contact you about your use of the Site or, at our discretion, about changes to the Site policies; H) to improve the Site or our Services, and for internal business purposes; G) for legal and regulatory compliance reasons; or H) for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or otherwise with your consent, and as further described in this Privacy Policy.

3. Information Sharing and Disclosure

Open tab

We may disclose personal information and non-identifying information to third parties at our discretion as set forth in this Privacy Policy. In particular, we may share the information we have collected about you for the following purposes: 

Service Providers: We may employ third party companies and individuals to perform services on our behalf, such as to host the Site, perform Site-related functions (for example, without limitation, maintenance services, database management data, web analytics and online advertising, payment processing, fraud detection and improving X-Plorar features) or to help us analyze how our site is used. These third parties may have access to your Personal Data in order to perform these tasks on our behalf, subject to the privacy policies of such third parties.

Marketing by business partners or other third parties: We may disclose personal information about you to selected business partners or other third parties which we believe may be of interest to you, and they may send you direct marketing offers or similar information. If you wish to opt out of this sharing with third parties for marketing purposes, you can notify us at info@x-plorar.com. If you subsequently decide that you no longer wish to receive communications from a third party, you should contact the third party directly. You may also request, sometimes through your use of a social media service or similar interactive feature or third party application, that we share information about you with a third party and we will generally do so within those circumstances.

Legal and investigative purposes: X-Plorar may transfer and disclose information, including your Personal Data and Device Identifier (including IP addresses), to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; when we believe in good faith that the law requires it; at the request of government authorities conducting an investigation; to verify or enforce our Terms of Use or other applicable Site policies; to respond to an emergency; or otherwise to protect the rights, property, safety or security of others, visitors to the Site or the public. We may also use device identifiers to identify users, and we may do so in cooperation with copyright owners, Internet service providers, wireless service providers, or law enforcement agencies. law, at our sole discretion.

Internal and Business Transfers: X-Plorar may share information, including Personal Information, with its parents, subsidiaries, and affiliates primarily for business and operational purposes. We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of our assets, including your Personal Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets ( including, in each case, as part of the due diligence process with any potential acquiring entity) or in the event of bankruptcy.

Sweepstakes, Contests and Promotions: We may offer sweepstakes, contests and other promotions (all of which constitute a "Promotion") which may require registration. By participating in a promotion, you agree to the official rules governing that promotion, which may contain specific requirements for you, including, except where prohibited by law, permission for the sponsor(s) to promotion to use your name, voice, likeness or other personality cue in advertising or marketing associated with the promotion. If you choose to participate in a promotion, your personal information may be disclosed to third parties or the public in connection with the administration of that promotion, including, but not limited to, in connection with the selection of winners , awarding of prizes and as required by law or permitted by official promotion rules, such as on the winners list. In some cases, a Promotion may be hosted by a different website than X-Plorar. If so, that website will have a different privacy policy than this, and you should review that website's privacy policy to learn how your personal, non-identifying information will be used.

4. Analytics Providers, Ad Servers and Similar Third Parties.

Open tab

X-Plorar works with (or may in the future work with) network advertisers, advertising agencies, analytics service providers and other vendors to provide us with information regarding traffic to the Site, including the pages consulted and the actions taken during the visit to the Site; to show our advertisements on other websites, within mobile applications and elsewhere online; and to provide us with information regarding use of the Site and the effectiveness of our advertisements. Some of these service providers may collect information about your Account, your visits to the Site and your interaction with our products and services to tailor marketing messages on this Site and other sites or to trigger real-time interaction, personalize this Site or improve your Account. Some of these service providers may be able to collect the personal information you share with this site through a web form automatically and before you press a submit button; and they may be able to use information from your visits to this site to send you marketing messages in a way that can personally identify you. This information is collected using a cookie, javascript tag and/or pixel, which is a standard technology used by most major websites. Information collected by these service providers may include your device's IP address, user agent, email addresses (when hashed or otherwise rendered pseudonymous) and other pseudonymous user-level information and of the device. Remember that your browser settings may not allow you to control the technologies used by these third-party companies. If you would like more information about these practices, please click: HTTP://OPTOUT.ABOUTADS.INFO/#!/ Although we may use various service providers to perform advertising services, some of these companies are members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") or the Digital Advertising Alliance ("DAA") Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. You can visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp, which provides information about targeted advertising and opt-out procedures for NAI members. You can also visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, which provides information about targeted advertising and offers an opt-out procedure for companies participating in the DAA's Self-Regulatory Program. Please note that opting out through these mechanisms does not opt you out of receiving advertisements and you will continue to receive generic advertisements while online.

5. Deactivation and modification of your account

Open tab

X-Plorar users with an Account (as that term is defined in our Terms of Service) may update their choices regarding the marketing communications you receive from us through your online account. You can also choose not to receive marketing emails from us by following the opt-out instructions provided in those emails. Please note that we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your account or use of the Site (for example, administrative and service announcements) by email and other means, and that such messages Account transactional information may not be affected if you choose not to receive marketing communications. If you choose to receive text messages from us, you may change your mind and opt out of receiving future text messages by replying "STOP" to any text message received. You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact details, and you must update any changes through your online account. If you would like us to delete your account from our system, you can do so by emailing us at info@x-plorar.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request; however, certain information will actively persist on the Site even if you close your account, including messages you have posted on the Site (for example, product reviews). In addition, your personal information may remain in our records and information that you update or delete, or information from a closed account, such as your purchase history, may persist internally or for administrative purposes. It is not always possible to remove or completely delete information from our databases. Also, we generally do not delete information that you have posted on or through the Site. Keep in mind that neither you nor X-Plorar can delete all copies of information that has been previously shared with others on the Site, as in many cases this information is stored or archived elsewhere on servers , third-party services or websites.

6. Security

Open tab

X-Plorar takes commercially reasonable steps to help protect and secure the information it collects and stores about its customers. The Site uses "https:" security on all pages. All personal information provided to the Site is encrypted using industry standard technology when transmitted over the Internet. We follow the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards and, as noted above, credit card payment transactions are processed by third party processors, not ourselves, and we do not store not your credit card details. But no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure at all times. Thus, although we strive to protect your personal data, X-Plorar cannot ensure and does not guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us.

7. International Transfer of Personal Information

Open tab

X-Plorar is an EU entity and the Site is an EU website. X-Plorar does not claim that this Privacy Policy or its data practices comply with the laws of any other country. Visitors who use the Site and reside outside the European Union do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable. If you are located outside the European Union, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to and processed in the European Union, a jurisdiction in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those of the country where you reside or of which you are a citizen. By using the site or providing information to us, you consent to the transfer, storage and processing of that information in the European Union.

8. Links to other sites

Open tab

Our site sometimes contains links to other websites. If you choose to click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's website. The fact that we link to a website does not constitute an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party, or an endorsement of its privacy or information security policies or practices. We do not exercise control over third party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of other websites you visit.

9. We do not sell your personal information

Open tab

We do not collect or sell your information for commercial purposes. However, we may use or disclose the personal information we collect: A) to fulfill or respond to the reason you provided the information (eg, to fulfill an order for a product you place on our site) ; B) to provide, support, customize and develop our site, products and services; C) to create, maintain, personalize and secure your account; D) to process your requests, purchases, transactions and payments and prevent transactional fraud; E) to provide you with support and respond to your requests, including to investigate and respond to your concerns, and to monitor and improve our responses; F) to personalize your experience on the Site and provide you with content and offers of products and services that are relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and advertisements on our Site, on third-party sites and via e- email or text message (with your consent, where required by law); G) to help maintain the safety, security and integrity of our site, our products and services, our databases and other technology assets, and our business; H) for product testing, research, analysis and development, including to develop and improve our site, products and services; (i) to respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or government regulations; J) as described to you when your personal information was collected or as set forth by CCPA. We may also disclose your personal information to a third party for marketing purposes. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter into a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose other than to perform the contract. We share your personal information with service providers and with advertisers, analysts, aggregators and third party content providers. We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we have collected for materially different, unrelated or incompatible purposes without telling you.

10. Modification of this policy

Open tab

X-Plorar may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and any changes will be effective upon posting. In the event that there are material changes in the way we process your personal information, we will notify you at your last known email address. If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us: Website: www.x-plorar.com Email: info@x-plorar.com

Close (esc)

Popup

Use this popup to embed a mailing list sign up form. Alternatively use it as a simple call to action with a link to a product or a page.

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now